Namaste Ji
Customer Care +91-98915060004

Cart

Your Cart is Empty

Back To Shop

Cart

Your Cart is Empty

Back To Shop
Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Game

The 2022 Commonwealth Games, officially known as the XXII Commonwealth Games and commonly known as Birmingham 2022, is an international multi-sport event for members of the Commonwealth of Nations that is currently taking place in Birmingham, England, from 28 July to 8 August 2022.

CWG 2022: List of Indian Medal winners in Commonwealth Games

1. Mirabai Chanu

Mirabai Chanu, a star weightlifter from India, went on a record-smashing spree in Commonwealth Games 2022, claiming four of them in a power-packed performance. Mirabai Chanu claimed India’s first Gold Medal at Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham on July 30, 2022.

2. Jeremy Lalrinnunga

Weightlifting continued to be dominated by India as Jeremy Lalrinnunga claimed the second Gold Medal which pushed India to the top six in the medal table on the third day of Commonwealth Games 2022 on July 31.

3. Anchita Sheuli

Weightlifter Anchita Sheuli continued India’s victory spree at Commonwealth Games 2022 as he clinched India’s third Gold Medal in CWG 2022.

4. Bindyarani Devi

Weightlifter Bindyarani Devi won a Silver in the women’s 55 kg as India continued its medal rush at the Commonwealth Games 2022.

5. Gururaja Poojary

Gururaja Poojary won a Bronze medal in the Men’s 61 kg weight category at Birmingham 2022 on July 30, 2022.

6. Sanket Mahadev Sargar

Indian weightlifter Sanket Mahadev Sargar is credited for opening India’s medal count in weightlifting at the Commonwealth Games 2022 by claiming a Silver in the men’s 55kg category.

7. Judoka Sushila

Indian Judokas L. Sushila Devi signed off with a Silver Medal in Judo in Women’s 48 kg at the Commonwealth Games 2022 on August 1, 2022. The 27-years old Shushila fought hard before losing the final via ‘Waza Ari’ in the 4.25-minute final against South Africa’s Michaela Whitebooi. 

8. Vijay Kumar Yadav

The 26-years old Vijay Kumar Yadav produced a superlative performance and grabbed Bronze Medal in Men’s 60-kg class at the ongoing CWG 2022. He pounded on the mistake of his opponent and pinned him down for 10 seconds to end the contest in just 58 seconds. 

9. Harjinder Kaur

India’s Harjinder Kaur won Bronze Medal in the women’s 71 kg weightlifting competition after the dramatic climax at the Commonwealth Games 2022. 

10. India Women Lawn Bowls Team

India’s Lawn Bowls women’s team has made history by winning the Gold Medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022 on August 2 and has made the country proud. 

11. Men’s Table Tennis Team

Harmeet Desai raised his game in the decisive singles as the Indian Men’s table tennis team retained its Commonwealth Games Gold medal after a close fight against Singapore in Birmingham on August 2, 2022. 

12. Vikas Thakur

Indian heavy weightlifter Vikas Thakur has added yet another Commonwealth Games to by winning a Silver in the men’s 96kg. The seasoned Thakur lifted a total of 346 kg to finish the second and claim his third Commonwealth Games Medal across three editions. 

13. Badminton Mixed Team

Kidambi Srikanth came up with an underwhelming performance as India succumbed 1-3 to Malaysia and settled for a Silver Medal in the mixed team Badminton event at the Commonwealth Games 2022. 

14. Lovepreet Singh

India’s weightlifter Lovepreet Singh has won Bronze Medal in the men’s 109 kg category at the ongoing Commonwealth Games 2022. 

15. Saurav Ghosal

India’s Saurav Ghosal has claimed the country’s first-ever Singles medal in Squash- a Bronze- at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham.

16. Tulika Mann

Indian Judoka Tulika Maan had to settle for Silver Medal in the Women’s 78 kg category in the ongoing CWG 2022.

17. Gurdeep Singh

Gurdeep Singh rounded off India’s weightlifting campaign with a Bronze Medal in the +109 kg event at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham. 

18. Tejaswin Shankar

Tejaswin Shankar, a National Record holder, opened the Indian athletics team’s medal account with a Bronze in the men’s high jump event in the Commonwealth Games 2022. 

19. Sudhir

Sudhir claimed Gold Medal in Men’s heavyweight para powerlifting event at the Commonwealth Games 2022. He lifted 208 kg in his first attempt before increasing it to 212 kg in his second effort to gather 134.5 points and break the Games record. 

20. Murali Sreeshankar

Murali Sreeshankar has won a Silver Medal in Men’s long jump to give India its second medal in the athletics at Commonwealth Games 2022. 

21. Bajrang Punia

Tokyo Olympics Bronze Medallist Bajrang Punia defended his title in the 65 kg competition that he won three of his four bouts inside first rounds. Wrestler Bajrang Punia made the country proud by winning Gold in Men’s 65 Kg category. 

22. Sakshi Malik

Wrestler Sakshi Malik won Gold in the Women’s 62 Kg category in the Commonwealth Games 2022. Her winning gave a boost to the country’s increasing medal tally. 

23. Deepak Punia

Wrestler Deepak Punia contributed to swelling India’s medal tally by winning the men’s freestyle 86 kg Gold at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham. 

24. Anshu Malik

Wrestler Anshu Malik had to settle for the Silver Medal after reaching the women’s 57 kg final at CWG 2022. 

25. Divya Kakran

Divya Kakran won Bronze in Women’s 68 kg freestyle wrestling after losing to Tokyo Olympic silver medallist and 11-time African champion Blessing Oborududu from Nigeria in the ongoing Commonwealth Games 2022.

26. Mohit Grewal

Mohit Grewal won Bronze in Men’s freestyle 125 kg wrestling. He won against Cyprus’ Alexios Kaouslidis 10-1 but lost in the semifinal to Canada’s Amarveer Dhesi by technical superiority.

27. Vinesh Phogat

Vinesh Phogat won her last group bout against Sri Lanka’s Chamodya Keshani Maduravalage Don to secure a gold medal in the women’s 53 kg category at the Commonwealth Games 2022. 

28. Naveen

Naveen won a gold medal in the men’s freestyle 74 kg category in Wrestling when he beat Pakistan’s Muhammad Sharif Tahir. 

29. Bhavina Patel

Star Indian para table tennis player Bhavina Patel won a gold medal in the women’s singles class 3-5 at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham.

30. Priyanka Goswami

Priyanka Goswami became the first Indian woman to win a medal in a race walk with a silver in the 10,000m event at the Commonwealth Games 2022.

31. Avinash Sable

Avinash Sable won a silver in the men’s 3000m steeplechase event with a personal best and national record of 8.11.20.

32. Indian Men Lawn Bowls team

India won its second medal in the lawn bowls competition at the Commonwealth Games 2022 after the men’s fours team settled for a silver medal. 

33. Deepak Nehra

Deepak Nehra outplayed Pakistan’s Tayab Raza 10-2 in the bronze play-off as the country signed off from the wrestling competition with a high success rate.

34. Pooja Gehlot

Indian grappler Pooja Gehlot defeated Christine Lemofack Letchidjio of Scotland and won the bronze medal in the Women’s Freestyle 50 kg category in Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham. 

35. Pooja Sihag

Pooja Sihag won a bronze medal by beating Australia’s Naomi de Bruine by technical superiority at the Commonwealth Games 2022.

36. Mohammed Hussamuddin

28-year-old boxer Mohammed Hussamuddin claimed the bronze medal at the ongoing Commonwealth Games 2022. 

37. Rohit Tokas

Rohit Tokas, a 29-year-old Indian boxer, clinched the bronze medal after a thrilling clash against Zambia’s Stephen Zimbaat in the ongoing Commonwealth Games 2022.

38. Sonalben Manubhai Patel

Sonalben Manubhai Patel, a Table Tennis player, also gave India a medal claiming a bronze in women’s singles class 3-5. 

39. Jaismine Lamboria

Jaismine Lamboria won Bronze Medal in Boxing in the women’s lightweight (60 kg) category after losing to England’s Gemma Paise Richardson in the Commonwealth Games 2022. 

40. Ravi Kumar Dahiya

Wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya won Gold in Men’s 57 kg freestyle wrestling after beating Nigeria’s Ebikewenimo Welson at the Commonwealth Games 2022. 

41. Nitu Ghanghas

Indian boxer Nitu Ghanghas won the women’s 48 kg Commonwealth Games title with Gold Medal in the ongoing Commonwealth Games 2022.

42. Amit Panghal

It was raining Gold for India as Indian boxer Amit Panghal grabbed a top spot in men’s 51 kg at Birmingham 2022. 

43. Eldhose Paul 

Eldhos Paul led India’s historic 1-2 finish in the men’s triple jump in the Commonwealth Games 2022 as he won a rare Gold Medal in track and field events and was also followed by fellow Kerala athlete Abdulla Aboobacker. 

44. Nikhat Zareen

Boxer Nikhat Zareen defeated Carly McNaul of Northern Ireland in the final of women’s 50 kg at the Commonwealth Games 2022 to win Gold. 

45. Table Tennis Mixed Team

Sharath Kamal and Akula Sreeja won India’s maiden mixed doubles Gold Medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022. 

46. Abdulla Aboobacker

Abdulla Aboobacker won Silver in Men’s triple jump in Commonwealth Games 2022. 

47. Sharath-Sathiyan

The seasoned Indian pair of Sharath Kamal and G Sathiyan won Silver in the men’s doubles final in Table Tennis at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham. 

48. Women’s Cricket Team

Indian women’s cricket team won Silver Medal after losing to Australia by 9 runs in the 1st Commonwealth women’s cricket final.

49. Indian Women Hockey Team

The Indian Women’s Hockey Team won a Bronze medal and finished its campaign at the Commonwealth Games 2022 on a high note. 

50. Sandeep Kumar

India’s Sandeep Kumar won Bronze Medal in Men’s 10,000 m racewalk. 

51. Annu Rani

India’s Annu Rani won Bronze Medal in the women’s Javelin Throw event.

52. Badminton Women’s Double

Young Women’s Doubles pair of Tressa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand signed off with the Bronze Medal in Badminton in the Commonwealth Games 2022. 

53. Squash Mixed Doubles 

The Indian mixed Doubles Pair of Saurav Ghosal and Dipika Pallikal won the Bronze Medal in the Squash event at the ongoing Commonwealth Games 2022. 

54. Sagar Ahlawat

Indian Boxer Sagar Ahlawat had to settle for the Silver Medal in the men’s 92+ kg category at the Commonwealth Games 2022 taking place in Birmingham. 

55. PV Sindhu

PV Sindhu has once again made the country proud by winning Gold Medal in the ongoing Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham. The badminton player defeated Michelle Li of Canada 21-15 21-13 in the final of Women’s Singles to win a Gold Medal at CWG 2022. 

56. Lakshya Sen

After PV Sindhu, Lakshya Sen grabbed Gold Medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Badminton in Men’s Singles event.

57. G. Sathiyan

G. Sathiyan won his maiden Commonwealth Games Singles Medal in Table tennis as he grabbed Bronze after beating home favorite Paul Drinkhall in front of a packed crowd at the Commonwealth Games 2022. 

58. Sharath Kamal

Veteran Sharath Kamal extended his domination at the CWG 2022 in Birmingham by winning Gold Medal in Men’s Singles event in Table Tennis. 

59. Men’s Double Badminton

Chirag Chandrashekhar Shetty and Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy clinched Gold Medal in the 2022 Commonwealth Games final in Birmingham. 

60. Kidambi Srikanth

World Championship Silver Medallist Kidambi Srikanth signed off with the Bronze Medal in the Badminton competition of the Commonwealth Games 2022. 

Commonwealth Games 2022 Indian Medal Winners

MedallistSportEventMedal
Mirabai ChanuWeightliftingWomen’s 49 kgGold
Jeremy LalrinnungaWeightliftingMen’s 67 kgGold
Anchita SheuliWeightliftingMen’s 37 kgGold
Sanket Mahadev SargarWeightliftingMen’s 55 kgSilver
Bindyarani DeviWeightliftingWomen’s 55 kgSilver
Gururaja PoojaryWeightliftingMen’s 61 KgBronze
 L. Sushila DeviJudoWomen’s 48 kgSilver
Vijay Kumar YadavJudoMen’s 60 kgBronze
Harjinder KaurWeightlifting women’s 71 kgBronze
India’s Lawn Bowls women’s TeamLawn BowlsWomen’s Fours TeamGold
Vikas ThakurWeightliftingMen’s 96 kgSilver
Men’s Table Tennis TeamTable TennisMen’s TeamGold
Badminton Mixed TeamBadmintonMixed TeamSilver
Lovepreet SinghWeightliftingMen’s 109 kg categoryBronze
Saurav GhosalSquashMen’s SinglesBronze
Tulika MannJudoWomen’s 78 kgSilver
Gurdeep SinghWeightliftingMen’s +109 kg Bronze
Tejaswin ShankarAthleticsMen’s High JumpBronze
SudhirPara PowerliftingMen’s heavyweightGold
Murali SreeshankarAthleticsmen’s Long JumpSilver
Bajrang PuniaWrestlingMen’s 65 Kg categoryGold
Sakshi MalikWrestlingWomen’s 62 kg categoryGold
Deepak PuniaWrestlingMen’s 86 kg categoryGold
Anshu MalikWrestlingWomen’s Freestyle 57 kg categorySilver
Divya KakranWrestlingWomen’s 68 kg freestyleBronze
Mohit GrewalWrestlingMen’s freestyle 125 kg Bronze
Vinesh PhogatWrestlingWomen’s 53 kg categoryGold 
NaveenWrestling men’s freestyle 74 kg categoryGold
Bhavina PatelTable Tennis  women’s singles class Gold
Priyanka GoswamiRace Walk10,000m event Silver
Avinash SableAthleticsmen’s 3000m steeplechase Silver
Indian Men Lawn Bowls teamLawn Bowlsmen’s fours team Silver
Deepak NehraWrestlingMen’s 97 kg categoryBronze
Pooja GehlotWrestlingWomen’s Freestyle 50 kg categoryBronze
Pooja SihagWrestlingWomen’s 76 kg categoryBronze
Mohammed HussamuddinBoxingMen’s 57kg featherweight categoryBronze
Rohit TokasBoxingMen’s 67kg WelterweightBronze
Sonalben Manubhai PatelTable Tenniswomen’s singles class 3-5Bronze
Jaismine LamboriaBoxing women’s lightweight (60 kg) categoryBronze
Ravi Kumar DahiyaWrestlingMen’s 57 kg freestyleGold
Nitu GhanghasBoxing women’s 48 kg categoryGold
Eldhose PaulAthleticsmen’s triple jump Gold
Amit PanghalBoxing men’s 51 kg categoryGold
Nikhat ZareenBoxing  women’s 50 kg category Gold
Table Tennis Mixed TeamTable TennisTable tennis mixed doubles Gold
Abdulla AboobackerAthleticsMen’s Triple Jump Silver 
Sharath Kamal and G SathiyanTable Tennismen’s Doubles FinalSilver 
Women’s Cricket TeamCricketWomen’s Cricket TeamSilver
Indian Women Hockey TeamHockeyWomen’s HockeyBronze
Sandeep KumarAthletics Men’s 10,000 m racewalkBronze
Annu RaniAthleticswomen’s Javelin Throw eventBronze
Tressa Jolly and Gayatri GopichandBadmintonYoung Women’s Doubles pairBronze
Saurav Ghosal and Dipika PallikalSquashMixed DoublesBronze
Sagar AhlawatBoxingmen’s 92+ kg category Silver
PV SindhuBadmintonWomen’s SinglesGold 

Medal Standings

POSTEAMGSBTOTAL
1Australia675754178
2England576653176
3Canada26323492
4India22162361
5New Zealand20121749
6Scotland13112751
7Nigeria1291435
8Wales861428
9South Africa791127
10Malaysia78823
11Northern Ireland77418
12Jamaica66315
13Kenya651021
14Singapore44412
15Trinidad & Tobago3216
16Uganda3025
17Cyprus23611
18Pakistan2338
19Samoa1405
20Barbados1113
20Cameroon1113
20Zambia1113
23Grenada1102
23The Bahamas1102
25Bermuda1012
26British Virgin Is.1001
27Mauritius0325
28Ghana0235
29Fiji0224
30Mozambique0213
31Sri Lanka0134
32Tanzania0123
33Botswana0112
33Guernsey0112
35Dominica0101
35Papua New Guinea0101
35St Lucia0101
35The Gambia0101
39Namibia0044
40Malta0011
40Nauru0011
40Niue0011
40Vanuatu0011

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Cart

Your Cart is Empty

Back To Shop
%d bloggers like this: